SSDM Competition Team x Starbound Dance Competition

The competition team had an amazing first competition at Starbound Dance Competition this past weekend. Big congratulations to Kate Pohner and Nicole Walker for having the highest scoring dance from our studio. Their duo, “Bury a Friend,” choreographed by Miss Vicky, scored a 293.8! Here are some other great awards:


Kate Pohner & Nicole Walker, Bury a Friend: 1st Overall Senior Competitive Duet/Trio, Dynamic Duo Special Award


Teen Contemporary, Black Magic Woman: 1st Overall Senior Competitive Small Group

Annalisa Kilanowski, The Cave: 1st Overall Teen Competitive Solo


Teen Modern, All Things Must Fall: 2nd Overall Senior Competitive Small Group


Isabella Kilanowski, Hair Up: 1st Overall Junior Petite Competitive Solo, 1st in Junior Petite Competitive Solo Tap Category


Nicole Walker, Leave a Light On: 2nd Overall Senior Competitive Solo


Kate Pohner, No Roots: 3rd Overall Senior Competitive Solo


Kate Pohner, Pretty: 4th Overall Senior Competitive Solo, Excellent Elevation Special Award


Petite Jazz, Vacation: 2nd Overall Junior Petite Competitive Small Group, 1st in Junior Petite Competitive Small Group Jazz Category


Production, Magic: 1st Overall Junior Competitive Production/Line


Junior Tap, Get’cha Head in the Game: 3rd Overall Junior Petite Competitive Small Group


Nicole Walker, Kill of the Night: 5th Overall Senior Competitive Solo


Teen Jazz, Seven Nation Army: 3rd Overall Senior Competitive Small Group


Katie Schlesier, Feeling Good: 2nd Overall Junior Competitive Solo


Melissa Pathil, Madness: 1st Overall Super Senior Competitive Solo


Petite/Junior Advanced Tap, Mr. Magpie: 4th Overall Junior Petite Competitive Small Group, 1st in Junior Petite Competitive Small Group Tap Category


Giulia Colangelo, Rather Be: 3rd Overall Junior Competitive Solo


Junior Jazz, Baby I’m A Star: 5th Overall Junior Petite Competitive Small Group


Kayla Danzi, Higher Love: 5th Overall Junior Petite Competitive Solo


Ashlyn Visaggio, Fire Under My Feet: 4th Overall Junior Competitive Solo


Michaella Metz, Rescue: 1st Overall Junior Petite Intermediate Solo


Isabella Savastano, Feel It Still: 5th Overall Junior Competitive Solo


Petite/Junior Advanced Jazz, Sparkling Diamonds: 7th Overall Junior Petite Competitive Small Group


Savastanos & Kilanowskis, The Rhythm: 9th Overall Junior Petite Competitive Small Group


Annalisa Kilanowski, Waves: 5th Overall Teen Competitive Solo, 1st in Teen Competitive Solo Lyrical Category


Alice Susilo, Ooh La La: 1st in Junior Petite Competitive Solo Jazz Category


Amelia Savastano & Isabella Kilanowski, Where You Belong: 1st Overall Junior Petite Competitive Duet/Trio, 1st in Junior Petite Competitive Duet/Trio Lyrical Category


Mini Tap, Rock Around the Clock: 1st Overall Petite Competitive Small Group


Lillian Papish, Brave: 3rd Overall Petite Competitive Solo


Mini Jazz, Superhero Beat: Audience Choice Award


Allison & Elizabeth Visvikis, I’ll Chase the Sky: 5th Overall Junior Petite Competitive Duet/Trio


Katie Schlesier & Giulia Colangelo, I’m So Excited: Audience Choice Award


Amelia & Isabella Savastano, You Say: Super Sister Synchronicity Special Award




Featured Posts
Recent Posts
Archive
Search By Tags
Follow Us
  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon
  • Black Pinterest Icon
  • Black YouTube Icon

Sharon's Studio of Dance and Music is conveniently located in Whippany, just minutes from Morristown, Morris Plains, Hanover Township, Florham Park, East Hanover, Cedar Knolls, Parsippany, Lake Hiawatha, Pine Brook, Convent Station, Towaco, Denville, Randolph, Boonton, located in Morris County and Livingston located in Essex County.

© 2017 Sharon's Studio of Dance & Music. Proudly created with Wix.com

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon
  • Black Pinterest Icon
  • Black YouTube Icon