SSDM Competition Team - Groove Dance Competition

Congratulations to our competition team on a wonderful weekend at Groove National Dance Competition. A special shoutout to senior Kate, whose solo "Feux" received our studio's highest score of the weekend with a 292.5. This dance was choreographed by Miss Vicky. Here are some other great awards:

Kate, Feux: 3rd Senior Competitive Solo Contemporary

Kate & Annalisa, Celloopa: 10th Overall Senior Competitive Duet/Trio, 2nd Senior Competitive Duet/Trio Tap

Teen Lyrical, Sinking Friendships: 5th Overall Teen Competitive Small Group, 1st Teen Competitive Small Group Lyrical

Jr. Adv. Jazz, Party Go Boom: 2nd Overall Junior Competitive Small Group, 1st Junior Competitive Small Group Jazz

Kate & Kayla, Dim: 2nd Overall Teen Competitive Duet/Trio, 1st Teen Competitive Duet/Trio Contemporary, Dynamic Duo Special Award, Opening Number Invitation

Junior Contemporary, Take Flight: 3rd Overall Junior Competitive Small Group, 1st Junior Competitive Small Group Contemporary, Judge's Choice Award

Jr. Adv. Lyrical, Better Than Today: 4th Overall Junior Competitive Small Group, 2nd Junior Competitive Small Group Lyrical

Kayla, Fly Me To The Moon: 3rd Overall Junior Competitive Solo, 1st Junior Competitive Solo Jazz, Opening Number Invitation, Convention Scholarship

Kayla, Fix You: 4th Overall Junior Competitive Solo, 1st Junior Competitive Solo Lyrical, Opening Number Invitation

Teen Tap, Make A Noise: 10th Overall Teen Competitive Small Group, 2nd Teen Competitive Small Group Tap

Jr./Tn. Adv. Tap, It's Time: 8th Overall Junior Competitive Small Group, 2nd Junior Competitive Small Group Tap

Alice, Burn: 8th Overall Junior Competitive Solo, 2nd Junior Competitive Solo Open, Opening Number Invitation, Teacher Shout Out in Junior Musical Theater Master Class

Savastano/Kilanowski Quad, September: 3rd Teen Competitive Small Group Tap

Katie, Wishing Well: 2nd Teen Competitive Solo Tap

Isabella, Crave: 10th Overall Junior Competitive Solo, 1st Junior Competitive Solo Tap, Opening Number Invitation

Teen Contemporary, White Flag: 3rd Teen Competitive Small Group Contemporary, 100% Commitment Special Award

Petite Tap, Hit The Road Jack: 1st Overall Intermediate Petite Small Group, 1st Intermediate Petite Small Group Tap

Giulia, Wild Horses: 3rd Teen Competitive Solo Tap

Junior Lyrical, Stand By Me: Terrific Teamwork Special Award

Kayla, Half the Man: Fab Focus Special Award

Production, We Are Queens: 1st Overall Junior Competitive Production, 1st Junior Competitive Production Open

Amelia, All Stars: 3rd Junior Competitive Solo Tap

Petite Lyrical, Fly: 2nd Overall Petite Intermediate Small Group, 1st Petite Intermediate Small Group Lyrical

Amelia & Isabella, You Are the Reason: 3rd Overall Junior Competitive Duet/Trio, 1st Junior Competitive Duet/Trio Lyrical, Opening Number Invitation

Cayla, Ordinary Miracle: 9th Overall Petite Intermediate Solo

Petite Jazz, Shake The Room: 3rd Overall Petite Intermediate Small Group, 1st Petite Intermediate Small Group Jazz

Amelia & Isabella, When We Were Young: 3rd Teen Competitive Duet/Trio Lyrical

Jericha, Rainbow Connection: 3rd Mini Intermediate Solo Lyrical

Kayla & Kaylie, Kill the Lights: 3rd Teen Competitive Duet/Trio Jazz

Mini Jazz, Fuego: 3rd Overall Mini Intermediate Small Group, 2nd Mini Intermediate Small Group Jazz

Mini Tap, Cruisin for a Bruisin: 1st Mini Intermediate Small Group Tap

Jericha & Rachael, Ev'rybody Wants To Be A Cat: 1st Overall Mini Intermediate Duet/Trio, 1st Mini Intermediate Duet/Trio Jazz

Pre-Team, A Cover Is Not The Book: 1st Overall Mini Novice Large Group, 1st Mini Novice Large Group Tap

Tori: Teacher Shout Out, Junior Musical Theater Master Class

Raffaela: Teacher Shout Out, Teen Contemporary Master Class

Bailey: 12 & Under Photogenic Winner





Featured Posts
Recent Posts